Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Massachusetts · FIPS 25019 · ACS 2020–2024

Nantucket County, Massachusetts property tax rate

Homeowners in Nantucket County paid a median of $3,974 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $1,593,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.27% of home value, 73% below the Massachusetts rate of 1.00% and 71% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.27%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Massachusetts: 1.00%
  • $3,974Median tax per yearMassachusetts: $5,992 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $1,593,800Median home valueMassachusetts: $562,100
  • 3,770Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Nantucket County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Nantucket County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$4,325/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Nantucket County average0.27%$4,325$360
Massachusetts average1.00%$15,985$1,332
U.S. average0.94%$14,979$1,248
Property taxes in Nantucket County: 2020–2024 compared with Massachusetts, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureNantucket CountyMassachusettsU.S.Nantucket County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.27%1.00%0.94%0.25%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,974$5,992$3,119$2,985+$989 (+33.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,961$5,987$3,489$2,857+$1,104 (+38.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$4,016$6,001$2,576$4,120−$104 (-2.5%)
Median home value$1,593,800$562,100$332,700$1,387,000+$206,800 (+14.9%)
Total taxes paid$21,487,100$11,940,507,300$360,573,527,500$18,060,100

How Nantucket County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.71 a year, against $10.03 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Massachusetts: 1 of 14 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 2% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.27% of value; homes without one: 0.27%. Median bills: $3,961 and $4,016.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$989 (+33.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.27% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,770 owner-occupied homes.

Massachusetts counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Massachusetts, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Dukes County0.46%$5,828$1,165,800
Barnstable County0.65%$4,239$629,000
Suffolk County0.69%$4,649$705,800
Middlesex County1.01%$7,501$727,800
Norfolk County1.02%$7,261$683,900
Essex County1.02%$6,430$619,100
Bristol County1.03%$4,807$451,200
Plymouth County1.06%$6,502$556,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Massachusetts counties · How we compute rates