Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Massachusetts · FIPS 25023 · ACS 2020–2024

Plymouth County, Massachusetts property tax rate

Homeowners in Plymouth County paid a median of $6,502 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $556,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.06% of home value, 6% above the Massachusetts rate of 1.00% and 13% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.06%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Massachusetts: 1.00%
  • $6,502Median tax per yearMassachusetts: $5,992 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $556,000Median home valueMassachusetts: $562,100
  • 157,665Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Plymouth County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Plymouth County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$5,900/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Plymouth County average1.06%$5,900$492
Massachusetts average1.00%$5,576$465
U.S. average0.94%$5,225$435
Property taxes in Plymouth County: 2020–2024 compared with Massachusetts, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePlymouth CountyMassachusettsU.S.Plymouth County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.06%1.00%0.94%1.11%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$6,502$5,992$3,119$6,345+$157 (+2.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$6,489$5,987$3,489$6,336+$153 (+2.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$6,533$6,001$2,576$6,369+$164 (+2.6%)
Median home value$556,000$562,100$332,700$513,000+$43,000 (+8.4%)
Total taxes paid$1,078,727,700$11,940,507,300$360,573,527,500$1,035,387,700

How Plymouth County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.61 a year, against $10.03 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Massachusetts: 9 of 14 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 73% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.08% of value; homes without one: 1.02%. Median bills: $6,489 and $6,533.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$157 (+2.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.06% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 157,665 owner-occupied homes.

Massachusetts counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Massachusetts, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Middlesex County1.01%$7,501$727,800
Norfolk County1.02%$7,261$683,900
Essex County1.02%$6,430$619,100
Bristol County1.03%$4,807$451,200
Berkshire County1.13%$4,036$305,400
Worcester County1.25%$5,438$423,700
Franklin County1.32%$4,720$329,000
Hampshire County1.36%$5,589$390,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Massachusetts counties · How we compute rates