Maryland · FIPS 24041 · ACS 2020–2024
Talbot County, Maryland property tax rate
Homeowners in Talbot County paid a median of $2,647 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $409,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.56% of home value, 39% below the Maryland rate of 0.92% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.56%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Maryland: 0.92%
- $2,647Median tax per yearMaryland: $4,093 · U.S.: $3,119
- $409,700Median home valueMaryland: $419,900
- 12,337Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Talbot County | Maryland | U.S. | Talbot County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.56% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.58% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,647 | $4,093 | $3,119 | $2,623 | +$24 (+0.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,703 | $4,195 | $3,489 | $2,653 | +$50 (+1.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,527 | $3,856 | $2,576 | $2,553 | −$26 (-1.0%) |
| Median home value | $409,700 | $419,900 | $332,700 | $398,300 | +$11,400 (+2.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $45,463,200 | $7,381,844,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $41,808,300 |
How Talbot County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.61 a year, against $9.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Maryland: 1 of 23 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 26% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.57% of value; homes without one: 0.55%. Median bills: $2,703 and $2,527.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$24 (+0.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.56% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,337 owner-occupied homes.
Maryland counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garrett County | 0.72% | $1,836 | $235,300 |
| Worcester County | 0.73% | $2,738 | $374,700 |
| Queen Anne's County | 0.74% | $3,623 | $462,700 |
| Caroline County | 0.75% | $2,619 | $290,100 |
| Wicomico County | 0.77% | $2,171 | $254,700 |
| St. Mary's County | 0.77% | $3,424 | $407,600 |
| Anne Arundel County | 0.80% | $3,957 | $467,900 |
| Washington County | 0.81% | $2,481 | $296,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.