Maryland · FIPS 24047 · ACS 2020–2024
Worcester County, Maryland property tax rate
Homeowners in Worcester County paid a median of $2,738 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $374,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.73% of home value, 21% below the Maryland rate of 0.92% and 23% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.73%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Maryland: 0.92%
- $2,738Median tax per yearMaryland: $4,093 · U.S.: $3,119
- $374,700Median home valueMaryland: $419,900
- 18,817Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Worcester County | Maryland | U.S. | Worcester County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.73% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.73% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,738 | $4,093 | $3,119 | $2,629 | +$109 (+4.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,851 | $4,195 | $3,489 | $2,652 | +$199 (+7.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,569 | $3,856 | $2,576 | $2,593 | −$24 (-0.9%) |
| Median home value | $374,700 | $419,900 | $332,700 | $348,100 | +$26,600 (+7.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $60,556,000 | $7,381,844,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $55,776,100 |
How Worcester County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.26 a year, against $9.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Maryland: 3 of 23 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 46% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.73% of value; homes without one: 0.73%. Median bills: $2,851 and $2,569.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$109 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.73% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 18,817 owner-occupied homes.
Maryland counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garrett County | 0.72% | $1,836 | $235,300 |
| Queen Anne's County | 0.74% | $3,623 | $462,700 |
| Caroline County | 0.75% | $2,619 | $290,100 |
| Wicomico County | 0.77% | $2,171 | $254,700 |
| St. Mary's County | 0.77% | $3,424 | $407,600 |
| Anne Arundel County | 0.80% | $3,957 | $467,900 |
| Washington County | 0.81% | $2,481 | $296,100 |
| Calvert County | 0.83% | $3,885 | $460,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.