Maine · FIPS 23031 · ACS 2020–2024
York County, Maine property tax rate
Homeowners in York County paid a median of $3,787 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $395,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.89% of home value, 9% below the Maine rate of 0.98% and 5% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.89%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Maine: 0.98%
- $3,787Median tax per yearMaine: $3,036 · U.S.: $3,119
- $395,700Median home valueMaine: $296,600
- 70,685Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | York County | Maine | U.S. | York County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.89% | 0.98% | 0.94% | 0.95% | −0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,787 | $3,036 | $3,119 | $3,691 | +$96 (+2.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,846 | $3,243 | $3,489 | $3,769 | +$77 (+2.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,664 | $2,748 | $2,576 | $3,538 | +$126 (+3.6%) |
| Median home value | $395,700 | $296,600 | $332,700 | $357,200 | +$38,500 (+10.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $297,960,500 | $1,601,726,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $281,793,600 |
How York County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.93 a year, against $9.84 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Maine: 5 of 16 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 61% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.91% of value; homes without one: 0.87%. Median bills: $3,846 and $3,664.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$96 (+2.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.89% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 70,685 owner-occupied homes.
Maine counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hancock County | 0.84% | $2,561 | $310,400 |
| Lincoln County | 0.85% | $2,828 | $332,700 |
| Oxford County | 0.87% | $2,162 | $217,300 |
| Washington County | 0.93% | $1,683 | $161,800 |
| Sagadahoc County | 0.99% | $3,470 | $333,300 |
| Somerset County | 0.99% | $1,798 | $166,900 |
| Franklin County | 0.99% | $2,027 | $194,700 |
| Waldo County | 1.00% | $2,684 | $257,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.