Maine · FIPS 23029 · ACS 2020–2024
Washington County, Maine property tax rate
Homeowners in Washington County paid a median of $1,683 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $161,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.93% of home value, 5% below the Maine rate of 0.98% and 1% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.93%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Maine: 0.98%
- $1,683Median tax per yearMaine: $3,036 · U.S.: $3,119
- $161,800Median home valueMaine: $296,600
- 11,301Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Washington County | Maine | U.S. | Washington County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.93% | 0.98% | 0.94% | 0.98% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,683 | $3,036 | $3,119 | $1,654 | +$29 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,892 | $3,243 | $3,489 | $1,815 | +$77 (+4.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,479 | $2,748 | $2,576 | $1,503 | −$24 (-1.6%) |
| Median home value | $161,800 | $296,600 | $332,700 | $147,100 | +$14,700 (+10.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $22,097,100 | $1,601,726,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $21,166,500 |
How Washington County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.31 a year, against $9.84 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Maine: 6 of 16 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 64% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.02% of value; homes without one: 0.86%. Median bills: $1,892 and $1,479.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$29 (+1.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.93% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,301 owner-occupied homes.
Maine counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln County | 0.85% | $2,828 | $332,700 |
| Oxford County | 0.87% | $2,162 | $217,300 |
| York County | 0.89% | $3,787 | $395,700 |
| Sagadahoc County | 0.99% | $3,470 | $333,300 |
| Somerset County | 0.99% | $1,798 | $166,900 |
| Franklin County | 0.99% | $2,027 | $194,700 |
| Waldo County | 1.00% | $2,684 | $257,700 |
| Cumberland County | 1.01% | $4,707 | $451,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.