Louisiana · FIPS 22107 · ACS 2020–2024
Tensas Parish, Louisiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Tensas Parish paid a median of $221 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $86,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.33% of home value, 40% below the Louisiana rate of 0.55% and 65% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.33%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Louisiana: 0.55%
- $221Median tax per yearLouisiana: $1,180 · U.S.: $3,119
- $86,300Median home valueLouisiana: $216,500
- 1,171Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Tensas Parish | Louisiana | U.S. | Tensas Parish 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.33% | 0.55% | 0.94% | 0.35% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $221 | $1,180 | $3,119 | $232 | −$11 (-4.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $218 | $1,455 | $3,489 | $253 | −$35 (-13.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $223 | $750 | $2,576 | $218 | +$5 (+2.3%) |
| Median home value | $86,300 | $216,500 | $332,700 | $80,300 | +$6,000 (+7.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $510,900 | $1,752,701,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $477,700 |
How Tensas Parish compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.26 a year, against $5.46 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.23% of value; homes without one: 0.37%. Median bills: $218 and $223.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed −$11 (-4.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.33% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,171 owner-occupied homes.
Louisiana parishes with similar rates
| Parish | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evangeline Parish | 0.31% | $362 | $124,600 |
| De Soto Parish | 0.31% | $540 | $154,900 |
| Pointe Coupee Parish | 0.32% | $565 | $179,300 |
| Union Parish | 0.32% | $518 | $112,500 |
| Vermilion Parish | 0.33% | $589 | $163,300 |
| Grant Parish | 0.33% | $862 | $143,300 |
| St. Bernard Parish | 0.34% | $961 | $202,500 |
| Tangipahoa Parish | 0.34% | $882 | $212,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.