Louisiana · FIPS 22113 · ACS 2020–2024
Vermilion Parish, Louisiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Vermilion Parish paid a median of $589 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $163,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.33% of home value, 40% below the Louisiana rate of 0.55% and 65% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.33%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Louisiana: 0.55%
- $589Median tax per yearLouisiana: $1,180 · U.S.: $3,119
- $163,300Median home valueLouisiana: $216,500
- 15,991Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Vermilion Parish | Louisiana | U.S. | Vermilion Parish 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.33% | 0.55% | 0.94% | 0.32% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $589 | $1,180 | $3,119 | $538 | +$51 (+9.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $981 | $1,455 | $3,489 | $1,028 | −$47 (-4.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $319 | $750 | $2,576 | $260 | +$59 (+22.7%) |
| Median home value | $163,300 | $216,500 | $332,700 | $159,700 | +$3,600 (+2.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $9,570,000 | $1,752,701,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $9,345,300 |
How Vermilion Parish compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.29 a year, against $5.46 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Louisiana: 16 of 49 parishes from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 4% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.40% of value; homes without one: 0.26%. Median bills: $981 and $319.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$51 (+9.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.33% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 15,991 owner-occupied homes.
Louisiana parishes with similar rates
| Parish | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| De Soto Parish | 0.31% | $540 | $154,900 |
| Pointe Coupee Parish | 0.32% | $565 | $179,300 |
| Union Parish | 0.32% | $518 | $112,500 |
| Grant Parish | 0.33% | $862 | $143,300 |
| St. Bernard Parish | 0.34% | $961 | $202,500 |
| Tangipahoa Parish | 0.34% | $882 | $212,900 |
| St. Martin Parish | 0.35% | $725 | $164,200 |
| Iberville Parish | 0.35% | $556 | $172,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.