Louisiana · FIPS 22051 · ACS 2020–2024
Jefferson Parish, Louisiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Jefferson Parish paid a median of $1,312 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $251,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 5% above the Louisiana rate of 0.55% and 39% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Louisiana: 0.55%
- $1,312Median tax per yearLouisiana: $1,180 · U.S.: $3,119
- $251,400Median home valueLouisiana: $216,500
- 110,857Owner-occupied homes63% of households own
| Measure | Jefferson Parish | Louisiana | U.S. | Jefferson Parish 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.57% | 0.55% | 0.94% | 0.56% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,312 | $1,180 | $3,119 | $1,265 | +$47 (+3.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,594 | $1,455 | $3,489 | $1,496 | +$98 (+6.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $951 | $750 | $2,576 | $931 | +$20 (+2.1%) |
| Median home value | $251,400 | $216,500 | $332,700 | $243,500 | +$7,900 (+3.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $190,640,300 | $1,752,701,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $178,264,600 |
How Jefferson Parish compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.70 a year, against $5.46 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Louisiana: 43 of 49 parishes from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 27% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.63% of value; homes without one: 0.49%. Median bills: $1,594 and $951.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$47 (+3.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 110,857 owner-occupied homes.
Louisiana parishes with similar rates
| Parish | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rapides Parish | 0.48% | $1,000 | $181,100 |
| Morehouse Parish | 0.49% | $530 | $118,800 |
| Ascension Parish | 0.51% | $1,519 | $279,600 |
| Ouachita Parish | 0.52% | $1,054 | $194,400 |
| St. Charles Parish | 0.54% | $1,562 | $263,700 |
| Lafayette Parish | 0.57% | $1,380 | $242,900 |
| East Baton Rouge Parish | 0.63% | $1,656 | $248,800 |
| Bossier Parish | 0.66% | $1,445 | $227,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.