Louisiana · FIPS 22033 · ACS 2020–2024
East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana property tax rate
Homeowners in East Baton Rouge Parish paid a median of $1,656 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $248,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.63% of home value, 15% above the Louisiana rate of 0.55% and 33% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.63%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Louisiana: 0.55%
- $1,656Median tax per yearLouisiana: $1,180 · U.S.: $3,119
- $248,800Median home valueLouisiana: $216,500
- 105,101Owner-occupied homes59% of households own
| Measure | East Baton Rouge Parish | Louisiana | U.S. | East Baton Rouge Parish 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.63% | 0.55% | 0.94% | 0.60% | +0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,656 | $1,180 | $3,119 | $1,547 | +$109 (+7.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,831 | $1,455 | $3,489 | $1,749 | +$82 (+4.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,340 | $750 | $2,576 | $1,209 | +$131 (+10.8%) |
| Median home value | $248,800 | $216,500 | $332,700 | $241,800 | +$7,000 (+2.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $215,243,200 | $1,752,701,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $201,227,700 |
How East Baton Rouge Parish compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.30 a year, against $5.46 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Louisiana: 45 of 49 parishes from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 35% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.69% of value; homes without one: 0.54%. Median bills: $1,831 and $1,340.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$109 (+7.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.63% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 105,101 owner-occupied homes.
Louisiana parishes with similar rates
| Parish | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ascension Parish | 0.51% | $1,519 | $279,600 |
| Ouachita Parish | 0.52% | $1,054 | $194,400 |
| St. Charles Parish | 0.54% | $1,562 | $263,700 |
| Jefferson Parish | 0.57% | $1,312 | $251,400 |
| Lafayette Parish | 0.57% | $1,380 | $242,900 |
| Bossier Parish | 0.66% | $1,445 | $227,200 |
| Caddo Parish | 0.68% | $1,085 | $175,700 |
| St. Tammany Parish | 0.71% | $2,028 | $284,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.