Louisiana · FIPS 22035 · ACS 2020–2024
East Carroll Parish, Louisiana property tax rate
Homeowners in East Carroll Parish paid a median of $277 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $100,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.32% of home value, 41% below the Louisiana rate of 0.55% and 66% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.32%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Louisiana: 0.55%
- $277Median tax per yearLouisiana: $1,180 · U.S.: $3,119
- $100,500Median home valueLouisiana: $216,500
- 1,529Owner-occupied homes58% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | East Carroll Parish | Louisiana | U.S. | East Carroll Parish 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.32% | 0.55% | 0.94% | 0.28% | +0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $277 | $1,180 | $3,119 | $251 | +$26 (+10.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,269 | $1,455 | $3,489 | $1,210 | +$59 (+4.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $198+ | $750 | $2,576 | $198+ | n/a |
| Median home value | $100,500 | $216,500 | $332,700 | $87,400 | +$13,100 (+15.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $682,100 | $1,752,701,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $552,800 |
How East Carroll Parish compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.21 a year, against $5.46 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.47% of value; homes without one: 0.19%. Median bills: $1,269 and $198+.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$26 (+10.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.32% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,529 owner-occupied homes.
Louisiana parishes with similar rates
| Parish | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evangeline Parish | 0.31% | $362 | $124,600 |
| De Soto Parish | 0.31% | $540 | $154,900 |
| Pointe Coupee Parish | 0.32% | $565 | $179,300 |
| Union Parish | 0.32% | $518 | $112,500 |
| Vermilion Parish | 0.33% | $589 | $163,300 |
| Grant Parish | 0.33% | $862 | $143,300 |
| St. Bernard Parish | 0.34% | $961 | $202,500 |
| Tangipahoa Parish | 0.34% | $882 | $212,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.