Kansas · FIPS 20047 · ACS 2020–2024
Edwards County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Edwards County paid a median of $1,120 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $70,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.18% of home value, 2% below the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 26% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.18%Effective tax rate±0.88% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $1,120Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $70,900Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 920Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Edwards County | Kansas | U.S. | Edwards County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.18% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.23% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,120 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,123 | −$3 (-0.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,572 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $1,571 | +$1 (+0.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $957 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $992 | −$35 (-3.5%) |
| Median home value | $70,900 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $70,500 | +$400 (+0.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,184,900 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,035,900 |
How Edwards County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.82 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.34% of value; homes without one: 1.15%. Median bills: $1,572 and $957.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$3 (-0.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.18% ± 0.88% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 920 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cowley County | 1.15% | $1,999 | $120,900 |
| Sedgwick County | 1.18% | $2,461 | $203,300 |
| Miami County | 1.19% | $3,643 | $287,700 |
| Douglas County | 1.19% | $3,776 | $309,400 |
| Sheridan County | 1.21% | $2,490 | $167,200 |
| Grant County | 1.21% | $1,670 | $110,300 |
| Kiowa County | 1.21% | $1,720 | $155,300 |
| Greenwood County | 1.22% | $1,348 | $88,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.