Kansas · FIPS 20073 · ACS 2020–2024
Greenwood County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Greenwood County paid a median of $1,348 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $88,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.22% of home value, 1% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 30% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.22%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $1,348Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $88,700Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 2,145Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Greenwood County | Kansas | U.S. | Greenwood County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.22% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.14% | +0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,348 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,360 | −$12 (-0.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,746 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $1,727 | +$19 (+1.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,145 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,152 | −$7 (-0.6%) |
| Median home value | $88,700 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $82,600 | +$6,100 (+7.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,541,600 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,529,600 |
How Greenwood County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.22 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 24 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 82% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.29% of value; homes without one: 1.18%. Median bills: $1,746 and $1,145.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.08 pts) and the median tax changed −$12 (-0.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.22% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,145 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgwick County | 1.18% | $2,461 | $203,300 |
| Miami County | 1.19% | $3,643 | $287,700 |
| Douglas County | 1.19% | $3,776 | $309,400 |
| Sheridan County | 1.21% | $2,490 | $167,200 |
| Grant County | 1.21% | $1,670 | $110,300 |
| Kiowa County | 1.21% | $1,720 | $155,300 |
| Stafford County | 1.26% | $1,550 | $97,600 |
| Chase County | 1.26% | $1,500 | $109,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.