Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19173 · ACS 2020–2024

Taylor County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Taylor County paid a median of $1,482 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $117,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.14% of home value, 14% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 21% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.14%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $1,482Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $117,200Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 1,938Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Taylor County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Taylor County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,335/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Taylor County average1.14%$1,335$111
Iowa average1.33%$1,553$129
U.S. average0.94%$1,099$92
Property taxes in Taylor County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureTaylor CountyIowaU.S.Taylor County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.14%1.33%0.94%1.08%+0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,482$2,897$3,119$1,329+$153 (+11.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,538$3,091$3,489$1,387+$151 (+10.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,415$2,633$2,576$1,250+$165 (+13.2%)
Median home value$117,200$208,000$332,700$109,700+$7,500 (+6.8%)
Total taxes paid$3,442,600$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$3,275,100

How Taylor County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.41 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Iowa: 30 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 78% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.03% of value; homes without one: 1.28%. Median bills: $1,538 and $1,415.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$153 (+11.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.14% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,938 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Keokuk County1.13%$1,494$118,700
Wayne County1.14%$1,509$111,300
Ringgold County1.15%$2,098$156,200
Adair County1.15%$2,050$160,400
Floyd County1.15%$1,929$143,500
Dubuque County1.15%$2,919$237,300
Appanoose County1.15%$1,667$124,200
Guthrie County1.16%$2,199$180,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates