Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19167 · ACS 2020–2024

Sioux County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Sioux County paid a median of $2,801 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $250,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.08% of home value, 19% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 15% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.08%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $2,801Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $250,100Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 9,661Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Sioux County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Sioux County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,701/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Sioux County average1.08%$2,701$225
Iowa average1.33%$3,318$276
U.S. average0.94%$2,349$196
Property taxes in Sioux County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSioux CountyIowaU.S.Sioux County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.08%1.33%0.94%1.10%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,801$2,897$3,119$2,722+$79 (+2.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,864$3,091$3,489$2,738+$126 (+4.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,719$2,633$2,576$2,697+$22 (+0.8%)
Median home value$250,100$208,000$332,700$235,600+$14,500 (+6.2%)
Total taxes paid$31,328,900$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$30,680,900

How Sioux County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.80 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Iowa: 25 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 74% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.06% of value; homes without one: 1.11%. Median bills: $2,864 and $2,719.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$79 (+2.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.08% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,661 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Kossuth County1.06%$1,490$148,300
Monona County1.06%$1,467$142,900
Pocahontas County1.06%$1,111$98,100
Palo Alto County1.06%$1,474$123,200
Cedar County1.08%$2,568$211,300
Louisa County1.08%$1,751$150,100
Poweshiek County1.11%$2,563$209,300
Calhoun County1.11%$1,567$118,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates