Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19115 · ACS 2020–2024

Louisa County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Louisa County paid a median of $1,751 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $150,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.08% of home value, 19% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 15% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.08%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $1,751Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $150,100Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 3,401Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Louisa County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Louisa County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,620/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Louisa County average1.08%$1,620$135
Iowa average1.33%$1,991$166
U.S. average0.94%$1,410$117
Property taxes in Louisa County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLouisa CountyIowaU.S.Louisa County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.08%1.33%0.94%1.15%−0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,751$2,897$3,119$1,752−$1 (-0.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,963$3,091$3,489$1,933+$30 (+1.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,459$2,633$2,576$1,443+$16 (+1.1%)
Median home value$150,100$208,000$332,700$137,600+$12,500 (+9.1%)
Total taxes paid$7,010,900$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$6,760,700

How Louisa County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.80 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Iowa: 24 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 74% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.09% of value; homes without one: 1.07%. Median bills: $1,963 and $1,459.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed −$1 (-0.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.08% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,401 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Kossuth County1.06%$1,490$148,300
Monona County1.06%$1,467$142,900
Pocahontas County1.06%$1,111$98,100
Palo Alto County1.06%$1,474$123,200
Cedar County1.08%$2,568$211,300
Sioux County1.08%$2,801$250,100
Poweshiek County1.11%$2,563$209,300
Calhoun County1.11%$1,567$118,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates