Iowa · FIPS 19141 · ACS 2020–2024
O'Brien County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in O'Brien County paid a median of $1,701 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $173,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.03% of home value, 22% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 10% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.03%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $1,701Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $173,100Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 4,421Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | O'Brien County | Iowa | U.S. | O'Brien County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.03% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.13% | −0.10 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,701 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $1,572 | +$129 (+8.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,891 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $1,777 | +$114 (+6.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,545 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $1,368 | +$177 (+12.9%) |
| Median home value | $173,100 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $158,900 | +$14,200 (+8.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $9,492,300 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $9,053,900 |
How O'Brien County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.30 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Iowa: 18 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 72% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.08% of value; homes without one: 0.97%. Median bills: $1,891 and $1,545.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.10 pts) and the median tax changed +$129 (+8.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.03% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,421 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell County | 0.99% | $1,919 | $175,100 |
| Lucas County | 1.00% | $1,645 | $120,200 |
| Chickasaw County | 1.00% | $1,863 | $182,600 |
| Fremont County | 1.01% | $1,868 | $154,400 |
| Kossuth County | 1.06% | $1,490 | $148,300 |
| Monona County | 1.06% | $1,467 | $142,900 |
| Pocahontas County | 1.06% | $1,111 | $98,100 |
| Palo Alto County | 1.06% | $1,474 | $123,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.