Iowa · FIPS 19071 · ACS 2020–2024
Fremont County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Fremont County paid a median of $1,868 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $154,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.01% of home value, 24% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 7% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.01%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $1,868Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $154,400Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 2,211Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Fremont County | Iowa | U.S. | Fremont County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.01% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.14% | −0.13 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,868 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $1,918 | −$50 (-2.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,020 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $2,074 | −$54 (-2.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,740 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $1,755 | −$15 (-0.9%) |
| Median home value | $154,400 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $147,500 | +$6,900 (+4.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,765,500 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,097,200 |
How Fremont County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.08 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Iowa: 17 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 70% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.21% of value; homes without one: 0.84%. Median bills: $2,020 and $1,740.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.13 pts) and the median tax changed −$50 (-2.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.01% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,211 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clayton County | 0.98% | $2,181 | $168,500 |
| Winneshiek County | 0.99% | $2,894 | $259,200 |
| Plymouth County | 0.99% | $2,455 | $228,900 |
| Mitchell County | 0.99% | $1,919 | $175,100 |
| Lucas County | 1.00% | $1,645 | $120,200 |
| Chickasaw County | 1.00% | $1,863 | $182,600 |
| O'Brien County | 1.03% | $1,701 | $173,100 |
| Kossuth County | 1.06% | $1,490 | $148,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.