Iowa · FIPS 19129 · ACS 2020–2024
Mills County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Mills County paid a median of $3,494 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $237,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.13% of home value, 15% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 20% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.13%Effective tax rate±0.29% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $3,494Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $237,800Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 4,506Owner-occupied homes84% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Mills County | Iowa | U.S. | Mills County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.13% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.17% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,494 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $3,334 | +$160 (+4.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,589 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $3,341 | +$248 (+7.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,312 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $3,320 | −$8 (-0.2%) |
| Median home value | $237,800 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $228,700 | +$9,100 (+4.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $18,976,000 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $17,410,700 |
How Mills County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.31 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.26% of value; homes without one: 0.95%. Median bills: $3,589 and $3,312.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$160 (+4.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.13% ± 0.29% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,506 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calhoun County | 1.11% | $1,567 | $118,800 |
| Keokuk County | 1.13% | $1,494 | $118,700 |
| Wayne County | 1.14% | $1,509 | $111,300 |
| Taylor County | 1.14% | $1,482 | $117,200 |
| Ringgold County | 1.15% | $2,098 | $156,200 |
| Adair County | 1.15% | $2,050 | $160,400 |
| Floyd County | 1.15% | $1,929 | $143,500 |
| Dubuque County | 1.15% | $2,919 | $237,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.