Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19041 · ACS 2020–2024

Clay County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Clay County paid a median of $2,050 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $178,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.93% of home value, 30% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 1% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.93%Effective tax rate±0.28% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $2,050Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $178,600Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 5,340Owner-occupied homes73% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Clay County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Clay County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,673/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Clay County average0.93%$1,673$139
Iowa average1.33%$2,375$198
U.S. average0.94%$1,682$140
Property taxes in Clay County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureClay CountyIowaU.S.Clay County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.93%1.33%0.94%1.00%−0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,050$2,897$3,119$2,028+$22 (+1.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,154$3,091$3,489$2,081+$73 (+3.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,934$2,633$2,576$1,970−$36 (-1.8%)
Median home value$178,600$208,000$332,700$171,500+$7,100 (+4.1%)
Total taxes paid$12,570,700$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$12,391,500

How Clay County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.34 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.20% of value; homes without one: 0.74%. Median bills: $2,154 and $1,934.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$22 (+1.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.93% ± 0.28% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,340 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Worth County0.91%$1,600$145,800
Sac County0.93%$1,556$141,400
Allamakee County0.94%$2,190$172,300
Jackson County0.94%$2,159$175,000
Ida County0.95%$1,260$108,900
Osceola County0.95%$1,387$122,600
Cherokee County0.96%$1,569$158,700
Clayton County0.98%$2,181$168,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates