Iowa · FIPS 19003 · ACS 2020–2024
Adams County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Adams County paid a median of $1,661 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $131,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.95% of home value, 28% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 2% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.95%Effective tax rate±0.29% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $1,661Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $131,600Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 1,188Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Adams County | Iowa | U.S. | Adams County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.95% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 0.94% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,661 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $1,479 | +$182 (+12.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,791 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $1,483 | +$308 (+20.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,533 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $1,474 | +$59 (+4.0%) |
| Median home value | $131,600 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $116,900 | +$14,700 (+12.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,414,100 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,314,600 |
How Adams County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.54 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.12% of value; homes without one: 0.87%. Median bills: $1,791 and $1,533.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$182 (+12.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.95% ± 0.29% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,188 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sac County | 0.93% | $1,556 | $141,400 |
| Allamakee County | 0.94% | $2,190 | $172,300 |
| Jackson County | 0.94% | $2,159 | $175,000 |
| Ida County | 0.95% | $1,260 | $108,900 |
| Osceola County | 0.95% | $1,387 | $122,600 |
| Cherokee County | 0.96% | $1,569 | $158,700 |
| Clayton County | 0.98% | $2,181 | $168,500 |
| Winneshiek County | 0.99% | $2,894 | $259,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.