Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18173 · ACS 2020–2024

Warrick County, Indiana property tax rate

Homeowners in Warrick County paid a median of $1,631 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $242,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.68% of home value, 10% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 27% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.68%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
  • $1,631Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $242,500Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
  • 20,737Owner-occupied homes82% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Warrick County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Warrick County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,649/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Warrick County average0.68%$1,649$137
Indiana average0.76%$1,838$153
U.S. average0.94%$2,274$190
Property taxes in Warrick County: 2020–2024 compared with Indiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWarrick CountyIndianaU.S.Warrick County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.68%0.76%0.94%0.68%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,631$1,614$3,119$1,497+$134 (+9.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,686$1,698$3,489$1,536+$150 (+9.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,543$1,451$2,576$1,440+$103 (+7.2%)
Median home value$242,500$218,200$332,700$228,900+$13,600 (+5.9%)
Total taxes paid$42,399,800$3,851,279,300$360,573,527,500$39,234,000

How Warrick County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.81 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Indiana: 54 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 41% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.69% of value; homes without one: 0.66%. Median bills: $1,686 and $1,543.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$134 (+9.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.68% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 20,737 owner-occupied homes.

Indiana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Indiana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Marshall County0.67%$1,362$204,900
Tippecanoe County0.67%$1,474$239,300
Ohio County0.68%$1,305$213,100
Huntington County0.68%$1,148$161,600
Hancock County0.68%$1,806$274,800
Daviess County0.69%$1,351$197,200
Lawrence County0.69%$1,049$175,000
Cass County0.69%$910$133,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Indiana counties · How we compute rates