Indiana · FIPS 18069 · ACS 2020–2024
Huntington County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Huntington County paid a median of $1,148 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $161,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.68% of home value, 10% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 27% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.68%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $1,148Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $161,600Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 11,920Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Huntington County | Indiana | U.S. | Huntington County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.68% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.72% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,148 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $1,070 | +$78 (+7.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,181 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $1,110 | +$71 (+6.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,031 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $975 | +$56 (+5.7%) |
| Median home value | $161,600 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $146,400 | +$15,200 (+10.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $17,018,700 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $15,710,800 |
How Huntington County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.82 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 55 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 41% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.70% of value; homes without one: 0.65%. Median bills: $1,181 and $1,031.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$78 (+7.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.68% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,920 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall County | 0.67% | $1,362 | $204,900 |
| Tippecanoe County | 0.67% | $1,474 | $239,300 |
| Ohio County | 0.68% | $1,305 | $213,100 |
| Warrick County | 0.68% | $1,631 | $242,500 |
| Hancock County | 0.68% | $1,806 | $274,800 |
| Daviess County | 0.69% | $1,351 | $197,200 |
| Lawrence County | 0.69% | $1,049 | $175,000 |
| Cass County | 0.69% | $910 | $133,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.