Indiana · FIPS 18079 · ACS 2020–2024
Jennings County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Jennings County paid a median of $971 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $161,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.61% of home value, 20% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 35% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.61%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $971Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $161,500Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 8,621Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Jennings County | Indiana | U.S. | Jennings County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.61% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.63% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $971 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $903 | +$68 (+7.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,118 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $1,023 | +$95 (+9.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $711 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $746 | −$35 (-4.7%) |
| Median home value | $161,500 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $154,600 | +$6,900 (+4.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $9,826,300 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $9,611,300 |
How Jennings County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.10 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 30 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 32% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.61% of value; homes without one: 0.60%. Median bills: $1,118 and $711.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$68 (+7.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.61% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,621 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spencer County | 0.60% | $1,147 | $185,200 |
| Gibson County | 0.60% | $1,301 | $180,000 |
| Rush County | 0.60% | $1,079 | $166,800 |
| Jay County | 0.60% | $707 | $117,500 |
| Fountain County | 0.61% | $849 | $143,400 |
| DeKalb County | 0.61% | $1,205 | $194,100 |
| Greene County | 0.62% | $896 | $153,200 |
| Fayette County | 0.62% | $949 | $130,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.