Indiana · FIPS 18033 · ACS 2020–2024
DeKalb County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in DeKalb County paid a median of $1,205 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $194,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.61% of home value, 20% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 35% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.61%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $1,205Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $194,100Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 14,029Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
| Measure | DeKalb County | Indiana | U.S. | DeKalb County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.61% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.62% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,205 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $1,117 | +$88 (+7.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,195 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $1,124 | +$71 (+6.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,226 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $1,104 | +$122 (+11.1%) |
| Median home value | $194,100 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $177,900 | +$16,200 (+9.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $19,484,000 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $18,202,700 |
How DeKalb County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.10 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 31 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 32% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.59% of value; homes without one: 0.66%. Median bills: $1,195 and $1,226.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$88 (+7.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.61% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,029 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spencer County | 0.60% | $1,147 | $185,200 |
| Gibson County | 0.60% | $1,301 | $180,000 |
| Rush County | 0.60% | $1,079 | $166,800 |
| Jay County | 0.60% | $707 | $117,500 |
| Fountain County | 0.61% | $849 | $143,400 |
| Jennings County | 0.61% | $971 | $161,500 |
| Greene County | 0.62% | $896 | $153,200 |
| Fayette County | 0.62% | $949 | $130,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.