Indiana · FIPS 18049 · ACS 2020–2024
Fulton County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Fulton County paid a median of $844 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $156,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 23% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 38% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $844Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $156,500Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 6,447Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Fulton County | Indiana | U.S. | Fulton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.59% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.59% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $844 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $744 | +$100 (+13.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $965 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $922 | +$43 (+4.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $723 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $596 | +$127 (+21.3%) |
| Median home value | $156,500 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $144,700 | +$11,800 (+8.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $7,421,000 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,877,800 |
How Fulton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.85 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 23 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 29% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.64% of value; homes without one: 0.52%. Median bills: $965 and $723.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$100 (+13.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,447 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur County | 0.57% | $1,230 | $199,100 |
| Carroll County | 0.57% | $1,015 | $180,900 |
| Ripley County | 0.58% | $1,250 | $222,500 |
| Washington County | 0.59% | $1,091 | $172,200 |
| Spencer County | 0.60% | $1,147 | $185,200 |
| Gibson County | 0.60% | $1,301 | $180,000 |
| Rush County | 0.60% | $1,079 | $166,800 |
| Jay County | 0.60% | $707 | $117,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.