Idaho · FIPS 16075 · ACS 2020–2024
Payette County, Idaho property tax rate
Homeowners in Payette County paid a median of $1,357 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $341,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.45% of home value, 9% below the Idaho rate of 0.50% and 52% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.45%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · Idaho: 0.50%
- $1,357Median tax per yearIdaho: $2,038 · U.S.: $3,119
- $341,800Median home valueIdaho: $418,600
- 7,221Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Payette County | Idaho | U.S. | Payette County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.45% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.41% | +0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,357 | $2,038 | $3,119 | $1,353 | +$4 (+0.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,427 | $2,106 | $3,489 | $1,444 | −$17 (-1.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,161 | $1,934 | $2,576 | $1,098 | +$63 (+5.7%) |
| Median home value | $341,800 | $418,600 | $332,700 | $310,700 | +$31,100 (+10.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $13,266,500 | $1,255,617,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $11,719,200 |
How Payette County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.52 a year, against $4.95 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.43% of value; homes without one: 0.49%. Median bills: $1,427 and $1,161.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$4 (+0.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.45% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,221 owner-occupied homes.
Idaho counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cassia County | 0.40% | $1,166 | $284,600 |
| Kootenai County | 0.41% | $2,267 | $518,700 |
| Bear Lake County | 0.41% | $1,116 | $275,000 |
| Gooding County | 0.43% | $1,279 | $250,900 |
| Benewah County | 0.43% | $1,443 | $293,500 |
| Oneida County | 0.46% | $1,207 | $272,000 |
| Washington County | 0.47% | $1,371 | $278,100 |
| Jefferson County | 0.47% | $1,824 | $408,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.