Idaho · FIPS 16047 · ACS 2020–2024
Gooding County, Idaho property tax rate
Homeowners in Gooding County paid a median of $1,279 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $250,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.43% of home value, 14% below the Idaho rate of 0.50% and 54% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.43%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Idaho: 0.50%
- $1,279Median tax per yearIdaho: $2,038 · U.S.: $3,119
- $250,900Median home valueIdaho: $418,600
- 4,039Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Gooding County | Idaho | U.S. | Gooding County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.43% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.46% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,279 | $2,038 | $3,119 | $1,223 | +$56 (+4.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,261 | $2,106 | $3,489 | $1,231 | +$30 (+2.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,298 | $1,934 | $2,576 | $1,213 | +$85 (+7.0%) |
| Median home value | $250,900 | $418,600 | $332,700 | $231,800 | +$19,100 (+8.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,487,600 | $1,255,617,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,271,700 |
How Gooding County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.28 a year, against $4.95 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Idaho: 16 of 36 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 9% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.41% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $1,261 and $1,298.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$56 (+4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.43% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,039 owner-occupied homes.
Idaho counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owyhee County | 0.39% | $1,432 | $359,800 |
| Fremont County | 0.39% | $1,398 | $314,200 |
| Bonner County | 0.40% | $1,847 | $487,900 |
| Cassia County | 0.40% | $1,166 | $284,600 |
| Kootenai County | 0.41% | $2,267 | $518,700 |
| Bear Lake County | 0.41% | $1,116 | $275,000 |
| Benewah County | 0.43% | $1,443 | $293,500 |
| Oneida County | 0.46% | $1,207 | $272,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.