Idaho · FIPS 16069 · ACS 2020–2024
Nez Perce County, Idaho property tax rate
Homeowners in Nez Perce County paid a median of $2,609 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $334,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.75% of home value, 51% above the Idaho rate of 0.50% and 20% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.75%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Idaho: 0.50%
- $2,609Median tax per yearIdaho: $2,038 · U.S.: $3,119
- $334,700Median home valueIdaho: $418,600
- 12,164Owner-occupied homes70% of households own
| Measure | Nez Perce County | Idaho | U.S. | Nez Perce County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.75% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.81% | −0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,609 | $2,038 | $3,119 | $2,529 | +$80 (+3.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,669 | $2,106 | $3,489 | $2,573 | +$96 (+3.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,499 | $1,934 | $2,576 | $2,446 | +$53 (+2.2%) |
| Median home value | $334,700 | $418,600 | $332,700 | $291,300 | +$43,400 (+14.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $32,928,200 | $1,255,617,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $33,150,700 |
How Nez Perce County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.49 a year, against $4.95 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Idaho: 36 of 36 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 48% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.76% of value; homes without one: 0.73%. Median bills: $2,669 and $2,499.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$80 (+3.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.75% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,164 owner-occupied homes.
Idaho counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shoshone County | 0.54% | $1,334 | $267,400 |
| Lewis County | 0.55% | $1,341 | $225,300 |
| Latah County | 0.59% | $2,368 | $368,600 |
| Elmore County | 0.60% | $1,701 | $316,500 |
| Twin Falls County | 0.61% | $2,066 | $337,900 |
| Jerome County | 0.62% | $1,725 | $271,800 |
| Power County | 0.62% | $1,496 | $212,900 |
| Bannock County | 0.67% | $1,920 | $300,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.