Idaho · FIPS 16077 · ACS 2020–2024
Power County, Idaho property tax rate
Homeowners in Power County paid a median of $1,496 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $212,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.62% of home value, 26% above the Idaho rate of 0.50% and 34% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.62%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Idaho: 0.50%
- $1,496Median tax per yearIdaho: $2,038 · U.S.: $3,119
- $212,900Median home valueIdaho: $418,600
- 2,074Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Power County | Idaho | U.S. | Power County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.62% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.73% | −0.10 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,496 | $2,038 | $3,119 | $1,577 | −$81 (-5.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,417 | $2,106 | $3,489 | $1,489 | −$72 (-4.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,677 | $1,934 | $2,576 | $1,690 | −$13 (-0.8%) |
| Median home value | $212,900 | $418,600 | $332,700 | $191,200 | +$21,700 (+11.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,579,000 | $1,255,617,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,710,800 |
How Power County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.23 a year, against $4.95 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Idaho: 34 of 36 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 34% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.56% of value; homes without one: 0.78%. Median bills: $1,417 and $1,677.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.10 pts) and the median tax changed −$81 (-5.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.62% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,074 owner-occupied homes.
Idaho counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caribou County | 0.53% | $1,341 | $241,500 |
| Shoshone County | 0.54% | $1,334 | $267,400 |
| Lewis County | 0.55% | $1,341 | $225,300 |
| Latah County | 0.59% | $2,368 | $368,600 |
| Elmore County | 0.60% | $1,701 | $316,500 |
| Twin Falls County | 0.61% | $2,066 | $337,900 |
| Jerome County | 0.62% | $1,725 | $271,800 |
| Bannock County | 0.67% | $1,920 | $300,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.