Idaho · FIPS 16017 · ACS 2020–2024
Bonner County, Idaho property tax rate
Homeowners in Bonner County paid a median of $1,847 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $487,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.40% of home value, 20% below the Idaho rate of 0.50% and 58% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.40%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Idaho: 0.50%
- $1,847Median tax per yearIdaho: $2,038 · U.S.: $3,119
- $487,900Median home valueIdaho: $418,600
- 15,877Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Bonner County | Idaho | U.S. | Bonner County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.40% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.43% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,847 | $2,038 | $3,119 | $1,716 | +$131 (+7.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,910 | $2,106 | $3,489 | $1,869 | +$41 (+2.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,760 | $1,934 | $2,576 | $1,513 | +$247 (+16.3%) |
| Median home value | $487,900 | $418,600 | $332,700 | $433,400 | +$54,500 (+12.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $36,142,400 | $1,255,617,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $33,618,500 |
How Bonner County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.95 a year, against $4.95 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Idaho: 12 of 36 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 7% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.40% of value; homes without one: 0.38%. Median bills: $1,910 and $1,760.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$131 (+7.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.40% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 15,877 owner-occupied homes.
Idaho counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County | 0.38% | $1,482 | $372,600 |
| Blaine County | 0.38% | $2,778 | $735,300 |
| Boise County | 0.38% | $1,611 | $476,100 |
| Owyhee County | 0.39% | $1,432 | $359,800 |
| Fremont County | 0.39% | $1,398 | $314,200 |
| Cassia County | 0.40% | $1,166 | $284,600 |
| Kootenai County | 0.41% | $2,267 | $518,700 |
| Bear Lake County | 0.41% | $1,116 | $275,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.