Idaho · FIPS 16011 · ACS 2020–2024
Bingham County, Idaho property tax rate
Homeowners in Bingham County paid a median of $1,477 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $293,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.50% of home value, 1% above the Idaho rate of 0.50% and 47% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.50%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Idaho: 0.50%
- $1,477Median tax per yearIdaho: $2,038 · U.S.: $3,119
- $293,300Median home valueIdaho: $418,600
- 12,987Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
| Measure | Bingham County | Idaho | U.S. | Bingham County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.50% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.56% | −0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,477 | $2,038 | $3,119 | $1,389 | +$88 (+6.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,600 | $2,106 | $3,489 | $1,467 | +$133 (+9.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,289 | $1,934 | $2,576 | $1,255 | +$34 (+2.7%) |
| Median home value | $293,300 | $418,600 | $332,700 | $258,000 | +$35,300 (+13.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $21,241,600 | $1,255,617,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $21,154,800 |
How Bingham County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.99 a year, against $4.95 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Idaho: 21 of 36 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 18% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.51% of value; homes without one: 0.47%. Median bills: $1,600 and $1,289.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$88 (+6.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.50% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,987 owner-occupied homes.
Idaho counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County | 0.47% | $1,371 | $278,100 |
| Jefferson County | 0.47% | $1,824 | $408,400 |
| Canyon County | 0.50% | $2,011 | $390,000 |
| Minidoka County | 0.51% | $1,261 | $262,600 |
| Clearwater County | 0.51% | $1,443 | $268,200 |
| Bonneville County | 0.53% | $1,858 | $368,800 |
| Ada County | 0.53% | $2,655 | $512,300 |
| Caribou County | 0.53% | $1,341 | $241,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.