Idaho · FIPS 16001 · ACS 2020–2024
Ada County, Idaho property tax rate
Homeowners in Ada County paid a median of $2,655 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $512,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.53% of home value, 7% above the Idaho rate of 0.50% and 44% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.53%Effective tax rate±0.01% margin · Idaho: 0.50%
- $2,655Median tax per yearIdaho: $2,038 · U.S.: $3,119
- $512,300Median home valueIdaho: $418,600
- 143,399Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Ada County | Idaho | U.S. | Ada County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.53% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.57% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,655 | $2,038 | $3,119 | $2,643 | +$12 (+0.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,610 | $2,106 | $3,489 | $2,607 | +$3 (+0.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,755 | $1,934 | $2,576 | $2,725 | +$30 (+1.1%) |
| Median home value | $512,300 | $418,600 | $332,700 | $476,000 | +$36,300 (+7.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $452,932,400 | $1,255,617,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $444,995,400 |
How Ada County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.30 a year, against $4.95 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Idaho: 26 of 36 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 22% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.51% of value; homes without one: 0.57%. Median bills: $2,610 and $2,755.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$12 (+0.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.53% ± 0.01% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 143,399 owner-occupied homes.
Idaho counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bingham County | 0.50% | $1,477 | $293,300 |
| Canyon County | 0.50% | $2,011 | $390,000 |
| Minidoka County | 0.51% | $1,261 | $262,600 |
| Clearwater County | 0.51% | $1,443 | $268,200 |
| Bonneville County | 0.53% | $1,858 | $368,800 |
| Caribou County | 0.53% | $1,341 | $241,500 |
| Shoshone County | 0.54% | $1,334 | $267,400 |
| Lewis County | 0.55% | $1,341 | $225,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.