Georgia · FIPS 13217 · ACS 2020–2024
Newton County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Newton County paid a median of $2,348 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $265,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.85% of home value, 7% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 9% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.85%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $2,348Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $265,000Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 30,395Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Newton County | Georgia | U.S. | Newton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.85% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.86% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,348 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $2,133 | +$215 (+10.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,449 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $2,276 | +$173 (+7.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,970 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,678 | +$292 (+17.4%) |
| Median home value | $265,000 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $233,300 | +$31,700 (+13.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $77,048,600 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $69,159,900 |
How Newton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.53 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 87 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 58% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.88% of value; homes without one: 0.79%. Median bills: $2,449 and $1,970.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$215 (+10.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.85% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 30,395 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clayton County | 0.85% | $1,933 | $222,300 |
| Richmond County | 0.85% | $1,508 | $178,500 |
| Washington County | 0.85% | $1,127 | $112,500 |
| Muscogee County | 0.85% | $1,660 | $193,900 |
| Ware County | 0.85% | $1,047 | $109,500 |
| Walker County | 0.86% | $1,479 | $197,100 |
| Tift County | 0.86% | $1,419 | $165,200 |
| Clarke County | 0.86% | $2,610 | $298,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.