Georgia · FIPS 13243 · ACS 2020–2024
Randolph County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Randolph County paid a median of $964 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $90,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.95% of home value, 20% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 2% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.95%Effective tax rate±0.34% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $964Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $90,200Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 1,385Owner-occupied homes52% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Randolph County | Georgia | U.S. | Randolph County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.95% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.92% | +0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $964 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $800 | +$164 (+20.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,367 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $902 | +$465 (+51.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $725 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $759 | −$34 (-4.5%) |
| Median home value | $90,200 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $90,900 | −$700 (-0.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,638,000 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,423,800 |
How Randolph County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.54 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.00% of value; homes without one: 0.91%. Median bills: $1,367 and $725.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$164 (+20.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.95% ± 0.34% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,385 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crisp County | 0.94% | $1,510 | $140,200 |
| Decatur County | 0.94% | $1,514 | $158,800 |
| Wilcox County | 0.94% | $795 | $87,600 |
| Dooly County | 0.95% | $1,368 | $107,400 |
| Jones County | 0.96% | $1,878 | $194,500 |
| Bleckley County | 0.96% | $1,423 | $149,600 |
| Candler County | 0.96% | $1,721 | $159,200 |
| Brantley County | 0.96% | $1,185 | $99,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.