Georgia · FIPS 13113 · ACS 2020–2024
Fayette County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Fayette County paid a median of $3,285 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $436,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.78% of home value, 1% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 17% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.78%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $3,285Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $436,400Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 35,714Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Fayette County | Georgia | U.S. | Fayette County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.78% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.82% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,285 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $3,168 | +$117 (+3.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,698 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $3,499 | +$199 (+5.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,383 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $2,438 | −$55 (-2.3%) |
| Median home value | $436,400 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $405,600 | +$30,800 (+7.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $137,304,900 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $131,210,900 |
How Fayette County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.82 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 62 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 52% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.82% of value; homes without one: 0.69%. Median bills: $3,698 and $2,383.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$117 (+3.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.78% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 35,714 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pierce County | 0.77% | $1,266 | $153,300 |
| Bryan County | 0.77% | $2,677 | $343,200 |
| Early County | 0.77% | $1,081 | $131,300 |
| Emanuel County | 0.78% | $884 | $94,700 |
| Elbert County | 0.78% | $1,298 | $142,000 |
| Warren County | 0.78% | $730 | $67,100 |
| Jackson County | 0.79% | $3,000 | $345,000 |
| Douglas County | 0.80% | $2,212 | $296,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.