Georgia · FIPS 13097 · ACS 2020–2024
Douglas County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Douglas County paid a median of $2,212 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $296,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.80% of home value, 0% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 15% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.80%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $2,212Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $296,900Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 34,849Owner-occupied homes67% of households own
| Measure | Douglas County | Georgia | U.S. | Douglas County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.80% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.80% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,212 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $2,079 | +$133 (+6.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,477 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $2,304 | +$173 (+7.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,474 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,325 | +$149 (+11.2%) |
| Median home value | $296,900 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $262,200 | +$34,700 (+13.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $87,938,200 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $83,400,400 |
How Douglas County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.98 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 64 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 53% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.85% of value; homes without one: 0.63%. Median bills: $2,477 and $1,474.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$133 (+6.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.80% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 34,849 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County | 0.79% | $3,000 | $345,000 |
| Lincoln County | 0.80% | $1,643 | $165,900 |
| Barrow County | 0.80% | $2,307 | $294,700 |
| Harris County | 0.80% | $2,578 | $302,800 |
| Upson County | 0.81% | $1,433 | $168,700 |
| Chatham County | 0.81% | $2,541 | $302,700 |
| Jasper County | 0.81% | $1,959 | $243,400 |
| Meriwether County | 0.81% | $1,445 | $168,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.