Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Delaware · FIPS 10003 · ACS 2020–2024

New Castle County, Delaware property tax rate

Homeowners in New Castle County paid a median of $2,499 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $352,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.72% of home value, 34% above the Delaware rate of 0.54% and 23% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.72%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Delaware: 0.54%
  • $2,499Median tax per yearDelaware: $1,768 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $352,200Median home valueDelaware: $352,000
  • 154,724Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the New Castle County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: New Castle County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,535/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
New Castle County average0.72%$2,535$211
Delaware average0.54%$1,890$158
U.S. average0.94%$3,308$276
Property taxes in New Castle County: 2020–2024 compared with Delaware, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureNew Castle CountyDelawareU.S.New Castle County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.72%0.54%0.94%0.72%no change
Median tax, all owners$2,499$1,768$3,119$2,444+$55 (+2.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,517$1,863$3,489$2,481+$36 (+1.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,446$1,562$2,576$2,334+$112 (+4.8%)
Median home value$352,200$352,000$332,700$329,800+$22,400 (+6.8%)
Total taxes paid$431,926,200$629,780,000$360,573,527,500$411,332,200

How New Castle County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.20 a year, against $5.37 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Delaware: 3 of 3 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 45% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.72% of value; homes without one: 0.72%. Median bills: $2,517 and $2,446.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$55 (+2.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.72% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 154,724 owner-occupied homes.

Delaware counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Delaware, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Sussex County0.31%$1,222$382,600
Kent County0.43%$1,363$316,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Delaware counties · How we compute rates