Delaware · FIPS 10001 · ACS 2020–2024
Kent County, Delaware property tax rate
Homeowners in Kent County paid a median of $1,363 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $316,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.43% of home value, 19% below the Delaware rate of 0.54% and 54% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.43%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Delaware: 0.54%
- $1,363Median tax per yearDelaware: $1,768 · U.S.: $3,119
- $316,600Median home valueDelaware: $352,000
- 51,808Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Kent County | Delaware | U.S. | Kent County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.43% | 0.54% | 0.94% | 0.45% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,363 | $1,768 | $3,119 | $1,331 | +$32 (+2.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,450 | $1,863 | $3,489 | $1,416 | +$34 (+2.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,137 | $1,562 | $2,576 | $1,098 | +$39 (+3.6%) |
| Median home value | $316,600 | $352,000 | $332,700 | $290,600 | +$26,000 (+8.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $76,361,200 | $629,780,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $72,822,000 |
How Kent County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.34 a year, against $5.37 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Delaware: 2 of 3 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 10% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.45% of value; homes without one: 0.40%. Median bills: $1,450 and $1,137.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$32 (+2.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.43% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 51,808 owner-occupied homes.
Delaware counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sussex County | 0.31% | $1,222 | $382,600 |
| New Castle County | 0.72% | $2,499 | $352,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.