Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
California · FIPS 06081 · ACS 2020–2024

San Mateo County, California property tax rate

Homeowners in San Mateo County paid a median of $9,519 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $1,559,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.63% of home value, 9% below the California rate of 0.70% and 33% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.63%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · California: 0.70%
  • $9,519Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $1,559,600Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
  • 154,607Owner-occupied homes58% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the San Mateo County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: San Mateo County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$9,878/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
San Mateo County average0.63%$9,878$823
California average0.70%$10,887$907
U.S. average0.94%$14,659$1,222
Property taxes in San Mateo County: 2020–2024 compared with California, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSan Mateo CountyCaliforniaU.S.San Mateo County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.63%0.70%0.94%0.61%+0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$9,519$5,124$3,119$9,167+$352 (+3.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$10,000+$5,839$3,489$10,000+n/a
Median tax, no mortgage$6,502$3,825$2,576$6,267+$235 (+3.7%)
Median home value$1,559,600$734,700$332,700$1,494,500+$65,100 (+4.4%)
Total taxes paid$1,947,174,400$51,076,257,600$360,573,527,500$1,833,570,300

How San Mateo County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.33 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in California: 12 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 35% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.70% of value; homes without one: 0.50%. Median bills: $10,000+ and $6,502.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$352 (+3.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.63% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 154,607 owner-occupied homes.

California counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in California, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Glenn County0.61%$2,263$352,400
Tuolumne County0.62%$2,864$433,200
Humboldt County0.62%$2,858$446,900
Monterey County0.63%$4,910$781,000
San Luis Obispo County0.64%$5,636$824,700
Orange County0.64%$6,330$962,600
Sonoma County0.65%$5,695$815,500
Tehama County0.65%$2,118$339,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All California counties · How we compute rates