California · FIPS 06031 · ACS 2020–2024
Kings County, California property tax rate
Homeowners in Kings County paid a median of $2,425 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $324,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.75% of home value, 8% above the California rate of 0.70% and 20% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.75%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · California: 0.70%
- $2,425Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
- $324,300Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
- 23,870Owner-occupied homes54% of households own
| Measure | Kings County | California | U.S. | Kings County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.75% | 0.70% | 0.94% | 0.77% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,425 | $5,124 | $3,119 | $2,295 | +$130 (+5.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,668 | $5,839 | $3,489 | $2,468 | +$200 (+8.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,892 | $3,825 | $2,576 | $1,880 | +$12 (+0.6%) |
| Median home value | $324,300 | $734,700 | $332,700 | $305,700 | +$18,600 (+6.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $64,268,200 | $51,076,257,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $62,790,100 |
How Kings County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.53 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in California: 39 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 49% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.79% of value; homes without one: 0.68%. Median bills: $2,668 and $1,892.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$130 (+5.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.75% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 23,870 owner-occupied homes.
California counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada County | 0.73% | $4,694 | $621,800 |
| San Bernardino County | 0.73% | $3,538 | $505,000 |
| Sacramento County | 0.76% | $3,921 | $534,200 |
| Fresno County | 0.76% | $2,861 | $388,800 |
| Alameda County | 0.76% | $8,474 | $1,090,100 |
| Yuba County | 0.77% | $3,071 | $412,300 |
| Marin County | 0.77% | $10,000+ | $1,507,300 |
| Contra Costa County | 0.78% | $7,156 | $866,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.