Arkansas · FIPS 05129 · ACS 2020–2024
Searcy County, Arkansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Searcy County paid a median of $468 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $110,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.43% of home value, 22% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 54% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.43%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
- $468Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
- $110,000Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
- 2,538Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Searcy County | Arkansas | U.S. | Searcy County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.43% | 0.56% | 0.94% | 0.33% | +0.10 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $468 | $1,040 | $3,119 | $517 | −$49 (-9.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $663 | $1,245 | $3,489 | $599 | +$64 (+10.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $423 | $797 | $2,576 | $493 | −$70 (-14.2%) |
| Median home value | $110,000 | $188,000 | $332,700 | $108,100 | +$1,900 (+1.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,722,600 | $1,082,752,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,538,900 |
How Searcy County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.33 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Arkansas: 6 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 10% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.35% of value; homes without one: 0.48%. Median bills: $663 and $423.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.10 pts) and the median tax changed −$49 (-9.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.43% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,538 owner-occupied homes.
Arkansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Randolph County | 0.42% | $527 | $130,600 |
| Fulton County | 0.45% | $533 | $113,800 |
| Sevier County | 0.45% | $514 | $117,600 |
| Van Buren County | 0.45% | $581 | $135,700 |
| Nevada County | 0.45% | $434 | $83,300 |
| Greene County | 0.46% | $819 | $169,300 |
| Clay County | 0.46% | $470 | $94,600 |
| Howard County | 0.46% | $639 | $153,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.