Arkansas · FIPS 05077 · ACS 2020–2024
Lee County, Arkansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Lee County paid a median of $349 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $75,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.24% of home value, 57% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 74% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.24%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
- $349Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
- $75,300Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
- 1,586Owner-occupied homes59% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Lee County | Arkansas | U.S. | Lee County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.24% | 0.56% | 0.94% | 0.29% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $349 | $1,040 | $3,119 | $409 | −$60 (-14.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $369 | $1,245 | $3,489 | $449 | −$80 (-17.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $339 | $797 | $2,576 | $392 | −$53 (-13.5%) |
| Median home value | $75,300 | $188,000 | $332,700 | $77,900 | −$2,600 (-3.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $715,500 | $1,082,752,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $759,000 |
How Lee County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.40 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.49% of value; homes without one: 0.20%. Median bills: $369 and $339.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$60 (-14.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.24% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,586 owner-occupied homes.
Arkansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | 0.32% | $479 | $151,900 |
| Polk County | 0.35% | $565 | $138,400 |
| Stone County | 0.35% | $548 | $171,600 |
| Yell County | 0.38% | $640 | $143,600 |
| Randolph County | 0.42% | $527 | $130,600 |
| Searcy County | 0.43% | $468 | $110,000 |
| Fulton County | 0.45% | $533 | $113,800 |
| Sevier County | 0.45% | $514 | $117,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.