Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Arkansas · FIPS 05075 · ACS 2020–2024

Lawrence County, Arkansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Lawrence County paid a median of $461 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $98,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.32% of home value, 43% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 66% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.32%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
  • $461Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $98,900Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
  • 4,401Owner-occupied homes67% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Lawrence County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Lawrence County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$315/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Lawrence County average0.32%$315$26
Arkansas average0.56%$553$46
U.S. average0.94%$930$78
Property taxes in Lawrence County: 2020–2024 compared with Arkansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLawrence CountyArkansasU.S.Lawrence County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.32%0.56%0.94%0.35%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$461$1,040$3,119$445+$16 (+3.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$500$1,245$3,489$490+$10 (+2.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$423$797$2,576$401+$22 (+5.5%)
Median home value$98,900$188,000$332,700$91,100+$7,800 (+8.6%)
Total taxes paid$2,557,100$1,082,752,300$360,573,527,500$2,566,000

How Lawrence County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.18 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.45% of value; homes without one: 0.26%. Median bills: $500 and $423.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$16 (+3.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.32% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,401 owner-occupied homes.

Arkansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Arkansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Montgomery County0.32%$479$151,900
Polk County0.35%$565$138,400
Stone County0.35%$548$171,600
Yell County0.38%$640$143,600
Randolph County0.42%$527$130,600
Searcy County0.43%$468$110,000
Fulton County0.45%$533$113,800
Sevier County0.45%$514$117,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Arkansas counties · How we compute rates