Arizona · FIPS 04023 · ACS 2020–2024
Santa Cruz County, Arizona property tax rate
Homeowners in Santa Cruz County paid a median of $1,415 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $233,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.62% of home value, 30% above the Arizona rate of 0.48% and 34% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.62%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Arizona: 0.48%
- $1,415Median tax per yearArizona: $1,879 · U.S.: $3,119
- $233,000Median home valueArizona: $394,500
- 11,749Owner-occupied homes69% of households own
| Measure | Santa Cruz County | Arizona | U.S. | Santa Cruz County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.62% | 0.48% | 0.94% | 0.67% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,415 | $1,879 | $3,119 | $1,387 | +$28 (+2.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,456 | $1,953 | $3,489 | $1,393 | +$63 (+4.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,339 | $1,716 | $2,576 | $1,377 | −$38 (-2.8%) |
| Median home value | $233,000 | $394,500 | $332,700 | $216,100 | +$16,900 (+7.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $22,671,700 | $4,363,019,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $22,404,600 |
How Santa Cruz County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.20 a year, against $4.77 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Arizona: 13 of 14 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 34% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.65% of value; homes without one: 0.58%. Median bills: $1,456 and $1,339.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$28 (+2.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.62% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,749 owner-occupied homes.
Arizona counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa County | 0.44% | $1,983 | $452,800 |
| Graham County | 0.47% | $1,013 | $212,000 |
| La Paz County | 0.47% | $873 | $135,800 |
| Pinal County | 0.50% | $1,636 | $349,000 |
| Gila County | 0.55% | $1,386 | $269,400 |
| Yuma County | 0.61% | $1,333 | $217,800 |
| Cochise County | 0.61% | $1,310 | $218,300 |
| Pima County | 0.70% | $2,272 | $319,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.