Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Arizona · FIPS 04021 · ACS 2020–2024

Pinal County, Arizona property tax rate

Homeowners in Pinal County paid a median of $1,636 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $349,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.50% of home value, 5% above the Arizona rate of 0.48% and 47% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.50%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Arizona: 0.48%
  • $1,636Median tax per yearArizona: $1,879 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $349,000Median home valueArizona: $394,500
  • 132,318Owner-occupied homes82% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Pinal County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Pinal County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,753/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Pinal County average0.50%$1,753$146
Arizona average0.48%$1,663$139
U.S. average0.94%$3,280$273
Property taxes in Pinal County: 2020–2024 compared with Arizona, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePinal CountyArizonaU.S.Pinal County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.50%0.48%0.94%0.53%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,636$1,879$3,119$1,615+$21 (+1.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,769$1,953$3,489$1,717+$52 (+3.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,351$1,716$2,576$1,384−$33 (-2.4%)
Median home value$349,000$394,500$332,700$312,100+$36,900 (+11.8%)
Total taxes paid$245,788,700$4,363,019,000$360,573,527,500$230,888,800

How Pinal County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.02 a year, against $4.77 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Arizona: 9 of 14 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 18% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.50% of value; homes without one: 0.51%. Median bills: $1,769 and $1,351.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$21 (+1.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.50% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 132,318 owner-occupied homes.

Arizona counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Arizona, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Yavapai County0.40%$1,750$425,200
Mohave County0.43%$1,238$281,000
Maricopa County0.44%$1,983$452,800
Graham County0.47%$1,013$212,000
La Paz County0.47%$873$135,800
Gila County0.55%$1,386$269,400
Yuma County0.61%$1,333$217,800
Cochise County0.61%$1,310$218,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Arizona counties · How we compute rates