Arizona · FIPS 04017 · ACS 2020–2024
Navajo County, Arizona property tax rate
Homeowners in Navajo County paid a median of $1,195 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $201,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.39% of home value, 18% below the Arizona rate of 0.48% and 58% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.39%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Arizona: 0.48%
- $1,195Median tax per yearArizona: $1,879 · U.S.: $3,119
- $201,500Median home valueArizona: $394,500
- 29,321Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Navajo County | Arizona | U.S. | Navajo County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.39% | 0.48% | 0.94% | 0.40% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,195 | $1,879 | $3,119 | $1,126 | +$69 (+6.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,305 | $1,953 | $3,489 | $1,251 | +$54 (+4.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,088 | $1,716 | $2,576 | $977 | +$111 (+11.4%) |
| Median home value | $201,500 | $394,500 | $332,700 | $186,100 | +$15,400 (+8.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $29,356,000 | $4,363,019,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $27,557,200 |
How Navajo County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.92 a year, against $4.77 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Arizona: 3 of 14 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 7% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.44% of value; homes without one: 0.35%. Median bills: $1,305 and $1,088.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$69 (+6.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.39% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 29,321 owner-occupied homes.
Arizona counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coconino County | 0.39% | $2,051 | $448,000 |
| Yavapai County | 0.40% | $1,750 | $425,200 |
| Mohave County | 0.43% | $1,238 | $281,000 |
| Maricopa County | 0.44% | $1,983 | $452,800 |
| Graham County | 0.47% | $1,013 | $212,000 |
| La Paz County | 0.47% | $873 | $135,800 |
| Pinal County | 0.50% | $1,636 | $349,000 |
| Gila County | 0.55% | $1,386 | $269,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.