Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
West Virginia · FIPS 54039 · ACS 2020–2024

Kanawha County, West Virginia property tax rate

Homeowners in Kanawha County paid a median of $964 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $147,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.63% of home value, 25% above the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 33% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.63%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
  • $964Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $147,300Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
  • 54,328Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Kanawha County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Kanawha County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$929/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Kanawha County average0.63%$929$77
West Virginia average0.51%$743$62
U.S. average0.94%$1,381$115
Property taxes in Kanawha County: 2020–2024 compared with West Virginia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureKanawha CountyWest VirginiaU.S.Kanawha County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.63%0.51%0.94%0.64%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$964$865$3,119$922+$42 (+4.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,119$1,077$3,489$1,071+$48 (+4.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$835$691$2,576$777+$58 (+7.5%)
Median home value$147,300$162,600$332,700$135,000+$12,300 (+9.1%)
Total taxes paid$65,570,100$566,956,300$360,573,527,500$62,712,000

How Kanawha County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.32 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in West Virginia: 46 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 35% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.64% of value; homes without one: 0.62%. Median bills: $1,119 and $835.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$42 (+4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.63% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 54,328 owner-occupied homes.

West Virginia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in West Virginia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Harrison County0.56%$908$166,200
Hancock County0.56%$826$130,800
Wetzel County0.57%$721$107,900
Putnam County0.59%$1,311$223,300
Marion County0.61%$978$166,700
Ohio County0.61%$999$166,000
Pleasants County0.62%$819$151,000
Cabell County0.62%$992$164,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All West Virginia counties · How we compute rates