Washington · FIPS 53059 · ACS 2020–2024
Skamania County, Washington property tax rate
Homeowners in Skamania County paid a median of $3,532 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $529,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.56% of home value, 25% below the Washington rate of 0.75% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.56%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Washington: 0.75%
- $3,532Median tax per yearWashington: $4,556 · U.S.: $3,119
- $529,500Median home valueWashington: $564,600
- 4,016Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Skamania County | Washington | U.S. | Skamania County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.56% | 0.75% | 0.94% | 0.60% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,532 | $4,556 | $3,119 | $3,380 | +$152 (+4.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,745 | $4,665 | $3,489 | $3,525 | +$220 (+6.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,256 | $4,298 | $2,576 | $3,228 | +$28 (+0.9%) |
| Median home value | $529,500 | $564,600 | $332,700 | $472,600 | +$56,900 (+12.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $13,888,700 | $10,232,446,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $13,352,500 |
How Skamania County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.62 a year, against $7.54 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Washington: 3 of 38 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 26% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.61% of value; homes without one: 0.49%. Median bills: $3,745 and $3,256.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$152 (+4.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.56% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,016 owner-occupied homes.
Washington counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Juan County | 0.53% | $4,253 | $799,200 |
| Pend Oreille County | 0.56% | $2,142 | $367,900 |
| Ferry County | 0.57% | $1,801 | $283,400 |
| Wahkiakum County | 0.59% | $2,392 | $396,800 |
| Lincoln County | 0.60% | $1,744 | $292,800 |
| Stevens County | 0.61% | $2,065 | $350,600 |
| Klickitat County | 0.62% | $2,639 | $425,300 |
| Okanogan County | 0.64% | $2,281 | $299,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.