Washington · FIPS 53041 · ACS 2020–2024
Lewis County, Washington property tax rate
Homeowners in Lewis County paid a median of $2,581 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $385,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.68% of home value, 10% below the Washington rate of 0.75% and 28% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.68%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Washington: 0.75%
- $2,581Median tax per yearWashington: $4,556 · U.S.: $3,119
- $385,800Median home valueWashington: $564,600
- 24,938Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Lewis County | Washington | U.S. | Lewis County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.68% | 0.75% | 0.94% | 0.67% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,581 | $4,556 | $3,119 | $2,433 | +$148 (+6.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,641 | $4,665 | $3,489 | $2,488 | +$153 (+6.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,479 | $4,298 | $2,576 | $2,338 | +$141 (+6.0%) |
| Median home value | $385,800 | $564,600 | $332,700 | $341,500 | +$44,300 (+13.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $72,984,600 | $10,232,446,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $64,101,900 |
How Lewis County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.75 a year, against $7.54 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Washington: 14 of 38 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 41% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.69% of value; homes without one: 0.65%. Median bills: $2,641 and $2,479.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$148 (+6.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.68% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 24,938 owner-occupied homes.
Washington counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chelan County | 0.65% | $3,503 | $490,100 |
| Jefferson County | 0.65% | $3,818 | $535,000 |
| Island County | 0.66% | $3,999 | $593,300 |
| Kittitas County | 0.66% | $3,552 | $497,400 |
| Whatcom County | 0.68% | $4,087 | $585,800 |
| Clallam County | 0.68% | $3,050 | $421,800 |
| Pacific County | 0.71% | $2,395 | $334,800 |
| Grays Harbor County | 0.71% | $2,512 | $314,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.